Skip to content
ItemUnchanged

Close Quarters

Close Quarters is a tier 1 Weapon item in Deadlock that costs 800 souls. It grants +20% Melee Resist. Passive: Deal additional Weapon Damage when in close range to your target. Its tooltip lists +20% Weapon Damage. Upgrades into Point Blank.

Try Close Quarters in the shop

Close Quarters in matches

Players who bought Close Quarters won 49.0% over 813,748 matches, and 16.6% of players (813,748 of 4,913,035 player matches) bought it, in all-rank matches from October 30 to November 1, 2026, from patch 6833's release day, measured by deadlock-api.com.

Close Quarters win rate and buy rate, all ranks, October 30 to November 1, 2026
MeasureRateSample
Win rate when bought49.0%813,748 matches
Bought by16.6% of players813,748 of 4,913,035 player matches

Measured from matches at all ranks from October 30 to November 1, 2026, starting on the day patch 6833 was released (October 30, 2026), by deadlock-api.com. These are match results, not numbers from the game files. The win rate is how often players who bought Close Quarters won those matches, not what the item itself adds. The buy rate is the share of every player in those matches who bought it. A copy the Broker corrupted is not counted. A rate shows only with at least 500 matches.

Match data: deadlock-api.com. deadlock-api.com is not endorsed by Valve and does not reflect the views or opinions of Valve or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Valve properties. How a rate is computed: methodology.

Heroes who buy Close Quarters

Close Quarters was bought most often by Billy players in 92.2% of Billy matches (129,026 of 139,983), Vyper players in 85.6% of Vyper matches (49,623 of 57,967) and Abrams players in 84.1% of Abrams matches (118,488 of 140,946), in all-rank matches from October 30 to November 1, 2026, from patch 6833's release day, measured by deadlock-api.com.

The heroes whose players buy Close Quarters most often, all ranks, October 30 to November 1, 2026
HeroBought byWin rate when bought
BillyIn the shop92.2% of matches129,026 of 139,983 Billy matches49.5%129,026 matches
VyperIn the shop85.6% of matches49,623 of 57,967 Vyper matches46.5%49,623 matches
AbramsIn the shop84.1% of matches118,488 of 140,946 Abrams matches53.1%118,488 matches
SilverIn the shop82.3% of matches109,973 of 133,554 Silver matches46.5%109,973 matches
VenatorIn the shop53.9% of matches93,890 of 174,207 Venator matches46.9%93,890 matches
DrifterIn the shop49.3% of matches85,988 of 174,261 Drifter matches51.8%85,988 matches
ShivIn the shop41.3% of matches50,700 of 122,728 Shiv matches43.9%50,700 matches
ApolloIn the shop28.8% of matches32,413 of 112,367 Apollo matches49.3%32,413 matches

Measured from matches at all ranks from October 30 to November 1, 2026, starting on the day patch 6833 was released (October 30, 2026), by deadlock-api.com. These are match results, not numbers from the game files, and the list is the heroes whose players buy Close Quarters most often, not a recommendation. "Bought by" is the share of a hero's matches in which that hero's player bought Close Quarters, and heroes are ordered by it. The win rate is how often those players won, which describes the players who bought it, not what the item itself adds. A copy the Broker corrupted is not counted. A hero shows only with at least 500 matches.

Match data: deadlock-api.com. deadlock-api.com is not endorsed by Valve and does not reflect the views or opinions of Valve or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Valve properties. How a rate is computed: methodology.

Close Quarters stats

Close Quarters

800 souls

Weapon · Tier I

Close Quarters icon
  • +20% Melee Resist
Passive

Deal additional Weapon Damage when in close range to your target.

+20%Weapon Damagewithin Range
  • 15m Close Range

Upgrades To:

Sells for 400 souls, half the purchase price.computed

Close Quarters change history

Close Quarters history by build
PatchChangeState
November 5, 2026build 6860from build 6642No player-facing change in 55 builds (July 28 to November 5, 2026).Unchanged
July 25, 2026build 6640First recorded in Deadlock.Baseline

Close Quarters FAQ

How much does Close Quarters cost in Deadlock?

Close Quarters costs 800 souls. It sells for 400 souls, half the purchase price.

What does Close Quarters do?

Close Quarters grants +20% Melee Resist. Deal additional Weapon Damage when in close range to your target. Its tooltip lists +20% Weapon Damage.

What is Close Quarters' win rate in Deadlock?

In all-rank matches from October 30 to November 1, 2026, from patch 6833's release day, players who bought Close Quarters won 49.0% over 813,748 matches, and 16.6% of players (813,748 of 4,913,035 player matches) bought it. These are match results measured by deadlock-api.com, not numbers from the game files.

Which heroes buy Close Quarters most in Deadlock?

In all-rank matches from October 30 to November 1, 2026, from patch 6833's release day, Close Quarters was bought most often by Billy players in 92.2% of Billy matches (129,026 of 139,983), Vyper players in 85.6% of Vyper matches (49,623 of 57,967) and Abrams players in 84.1% of Abrams matches (118,488 of 140,946). These are match results measured by deadlock-api.com, not numbers from the game files, and the heroes that buy it most, not a recommendation.

Was Close Quarters changed in the latest patch?

No. Close Quarters is unchanged in the latest build of Deadlock on file.

Read from the November 5, 2026 patch (build 6860)Compared against the November 5, 2026 patch (build 6858)Source SteamDB GameTrackingSynced How we read thisReport a wrong number